About Us

The Roman Catholic Diocese of Alaminos



Diocese of Alaminos
 (Dioecesis Alaminensis)

Suffragan of Lingayen-Dagupan

Created and Erected: January 12, 1985.
 Comprises: 14 municipalities in the western part of the province of Pangasinan.
 Titular: St. Joseph the Patriarch, March 19.
 __________________

Bishop’s Residence
 St. Joseph Cathedral Complex 2404 Alaminos, Pangasinan
Tel. No. (075) 552-7062  Fax No. (075) 654-0043
Website:http://www.dioceseofalaminos.org
 Email: chanceryofficedioceseofalaminos@yahoo.com

________________

Local Ordinary
Most Reverend
RICARDO L. BACCAY, DD

Date of Birth: April 3, 1961 in Tuguegarao City, Cagayan
Ordained Priest: April 10, 1987
 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Tuguegarao and Titular Bishop of Gabala: 
February 27, 2007
Ordained Bishop: April 10, 2007
Appointed Bishop of Alaminos: February 16, 2016
Installed: May 4, 2016

__________________

Bishop-Emeritus
 Most Reverend
 JESUS A. CABRERA, DD
 Born: December 12, 1940 in Manila.Ordained Priest: April 11, 1964.
 Appointed titular Bishop of Tisiduo and Auxiliary Bishop of Lingayen-Dagupan: 
May 9, 1980.
 Ordained Bishop: July 1, 1980.
 Appointed first Bishop of Alaminos: April 22, 1985.
 Installed: June 28, 1985.Retired: July 1, 2007.
 PAST AND PRESENT ORDINARIES
  • Jesus Aputen Cabrera (22 Apr 1985 Appointed - 1 Jul 2007 Resigned)
Born: December 12, 1940 in Manila. 
Ordained Priest: April 11, 1964. 
Appointed titular Bishop of Tisiduo and Auxiliary Bishop of Lingayen-Dagupan: May 9, 1980. 
Ordained Bishop: July 1, 1980. 
Appointed first Bishop of Alaminos: April 22, 1985. 
Installed: June 28, 1985. Retired: July 1, 2007.
  • Marlo Mendoza Peralta (1 Jul 2007 Succeeded - 30 December 2013 Appointed Archbishop )
Born: July 13, 1950 in San Carlos City, Pangasinan. 
Ordained Priest: March 31, 1975. 
Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Alaminos: January 14, 2006. 
Ordained Bishop: March 31, 2006. 
Installed: April 28, 2006. 
Bishop of Alaminos by succession: July 1, 2007. 
Term Ended: December 30, 2013 (Appointed Archbishop of Nueva Segovia)
  • Ricardo Lingan Baccay (20 February 2016 Appointed - )
Born: April 3,1961 in ,Tuguegarao Cagayan. 
Ordained as Priest: April 10,1987. 
Appointed Auxillary Bishop of Tuguegarao and Titular Bishop of Gabala on February 27, 2007. 
Ordained Bishop: April 10,2007. 
Appointed Bishop of Alaminos: February 20, 2016. 
Installation Date and Canonical Possession Date: May 4, 2016.

Comments are closed